Bartley Ranch showcases several historic Nevada ranch houses. Come see them!
Bartley Ranch showcases several historic Nevada ranch houses.  Come see them!

Can a manufactured house be used as a detached accessory dwelling unit?
Washoe County permits a manufactured house that is 5 years or less in age to be used as a detached accessory dwelling unit and if it is not prohibited by the Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (CC&Rs) on the property and provided that it meets the standards enumerated in Article 306 (Accessory Uses and Structures) of the Washoe County Development Code.

To get to the Washoe County Development Code home page, click on this link. Choose "division three - regulation of uses" then click on the bookmark for Article 306.

A detached accessory dwelling unit must be 1,200 square feet in size. In all situations, accessory dwelling units cannot exceed 50 percent of the size of the main dwelling (no variance is permitted to this standard). Therefore, the main dwelling unit must be a minimum of 2,400 square feet. A detached accessory dwelling unit must be established behind or to the side of the main dwelling. A detached accessory dwelling unit must not encroach within required setbacks. Additional enclosed parking is required for the detached accessory dwelling unit. No subdivision of land to create a separate parcel for the accessory detached dwelling unit is permitted. A manufactured house used as a detached accessory dwelling unit must be permanently attached to the property, have the supports masked and be converted to real property.