Big open skies mean big beautiful sunsets...
Big open skies mean big beautiful sunsets...

Sign up for the County's email subscription service

County Home => Voters, Registrar of => 2014 Election Information => 2014 Offices Up for Election

 2014 OFFICES UP FOR ELECTION IN WASHOE COUNTY

 # OF SEATS

OFFICE

TERM

CURRENT OFFICE HOLDER

 

1

Representative in Congress, Dist 2*

2

Mark Amodei (REP)

1 Governor*

4

Brian Sandoval (REP)
1

Lt Governor*

4

Brian Krolicki (REP) 

1

Secretary of State*

4

Ross Miller (DEM) 

1

State Treasurer* 

4

Kate Marshall (DEM) 

1

State Controller* 

4

Kim Wallin (DEM) 

1

State Attorney General*

4

Catherine Cortez Masto(DEM) 

3

State Senate  - Districts 13, 14* & 16*

4

13 - Debbie Smith (DEM)
14 - Don Gustavson(REP)
16 - Ben Kieckhefer (REP)

8

State Assemblypersons, Dist 24,25,
26,27,30,31,32*& 40*

2

24 - David Bobzien(DEM)
25 - Pat Hickey (REP)
26 - Randy Kirner (REP)
27 - Teresa Benitez-Thompson (DEM)
30 - Michael SprinkleDEM)
31 - Skip Daly (DEM)
32 - Ira Hansen (REP)
40 - Pete Livermore(REP)

3

County Commissioners, Dist 2,3 & 5

4

2 - Dave Humke (REP)
3 - Kitty Jung (DEM)
5 - Bonnie Weber (REP)

1

County Assessor

4

Josh Wilson (REP)

1

County Clerk 

4

Nancy Parent (REP)

1

District Attorney

4

Dick Gammick (REP) 

1

Public Administrator 

4

Don Cavallo (REP) 

1

County Recorder 

4

Larry Burtness (REP) 

1

County Treasurer

4

Tammi Davis (REP)

1

Constable, Incline Village 

4

Joseph Kubo (REP) 

1

Sheriff 

4

Mike Haley  

2

Supreme Court Justices, Seats B* & D*

6

B - Kris Pickering
D - Mark Gibbons

15 District Court Judges, Seats 1 - 15

Seats 2,5,11,12,13 & 14 are Family Court Seats (F)
6 1 - Janet Berry
2F - Egan Walker
3 - Jerry Polaha
4 - Connie Steinheimer
5F - Deborah Schumacher
6 - Brent Adams
7 - Patrick Flanagan
8-  Lidia S. Stiglich
9 - Scott N. Freeman
10- Elliott A Sattler
11F -Chuck Weller
12F -Frances Doherty
13F -Bridget Robb Peck
14F -Linda Gardner
15 -David Hardy
1 Regent, University of NV, Dist 10 6 Rich Trachok
3

School District Trustees, Dist B,C & F

4

B - John Mayer
C - Barbara Clark
F - Estella Gutierrez

5

Gerlach GID
     2 - 4 year terms available
     3 - 2 year terms available

Willey Courtney
Bobbie Barlow
Stacey Black
Danny Mott
Judy Conley

5

Grand View Terrace GID
      3 - 4 year terms available
      2 - 2 year terms available

Keith Carthen
Paulette Porter
Jose Villereal
Roy Moore
Matthew Moore
2

Incline Village GID

4

Bruce Simonian
Joe Wolfe

2

No. Lake Tahoe Fire Protection Dist

4

Don Epstein
Gene Murrieta

2

Palomino Valley GID

4

Dennis Goodsell
Larry J Johnson

2 South Truckee Meadows GID 4 Gary Tavernetti
E Sue Saunders
3 Sun Valley GID
2 Four-Year Terms and 1 Two-Year Term
4 Sandra Ainsworth
Garth Elliott
Susan Severt (2 yr term)
3 Verdi TV Dist 4 Nancy Zunino
Carol Draper
Dick Bein
1 Mayor - City of Reno** 4

Bob Cashell 

2 City of Reno Councilmembers**
Wards 2 & 4
4

2 - Sharon Zadra
4 - Dwight Dortch

1 City Attorney - Reno**

4

John Kadlic

1 Reno Municipal Court Judge, Dept 1**

6

Jay (John) Dilworth

1 Mayor - City of Sparks*** 4 Geno Martini
2 City of Sparks Councilmembers***
Wards 2 & 4
4 2 - Ed Lawson
4 - Mike Carrigan
1 Sparks Municipal Court Judge, Dept 1*** 6 Barbara McCarthy
1 Justice of the Peace, Sparks, Dept 1
To fill unexpired term of Susan Deriso (resigned as of Jan 3, 2014)  which ends January 2019

Chris Wilson appt 2-24-14
will serve until candidate elected
in 2014 election takes office to
fill remainder of unexpired term which will be 4 years
4 Chris Wilson

*Candidates marked with a single asterisk
must file at the Secretary of State's Office
**Candidates marked with a double asterisk must file at the Reno City Clerk's Office
***Candidates Marked with a triple asterisk
must file at the Sparks City Clerk's Office